This Privacy Policy describes how AnswerForce ("AnswerForce", "we", "us" or "our"), collects and uses your information through its services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information we collect through other sources. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By using our website www.answerforce.com/uk or other AnswerForce product or service (collectively, the "Site"), you consent to our Privacy Policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is Full Creative Limited of c/o Morton Fraser LLP, St Martin's House, 16 St Martin's Le Grande, London, EC1A 4EN.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Site after we post or send you notice of the changes will be considered your acceptance of the changes and the revised Privacy Policy. Contact us at sales@answerforce.com or 800 011 9020 if you have questions about the changes.

Information We Collect

AnswerForce may collect different types of personal or other information when you visit the Site, place orders with us or use our mobile services. You consent to our collection, transfer and storage of your information as described below:

1. Information Provided to Us

We collect and store any personal information you provide to us by filling in forms on the Site or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. Such personal information may include your name, phone number, email and physical address, and other information. You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but this may limit your ability to take advantage of some services or features we offer.

2. Information We Collect from You

We may automatically collect and store various types of information when you interact with our services. Information we may collect includes, but is not limited to, information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, cookie information, device hardware information, browser type and language, system type, whether you have enabling software to access certain features, referring website URLs, information about your purchases and other information about your interactions with us. This information helps us keep you logged in, remember your preferences, confirm delivery of email communications and generally observe how people are using our services, but it cannot identify you unless you link it to your personal information.

We may automatically collect and store information through our services or information that is stored by your browser or access device during your use of our services. We may use a variety of methods to collect this information, including cookies, pixel tags, log files, web beacons or other methods (Collection Tools). We use Collection Tools to enhance your experience and make it more efficient. For example, we may track the use of our services or keep users logged in and remember their preferences. We may use Collection Tools in emails or other communications with you to confirm delivery and to track communications or use of our services. If you prevent the use of these Collection Tools, you may not be able to use our services, and many features may not function properly.

3. Information We Collect from Other Sources

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We may also work with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

The Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Site and also allows us to improve the Site. By continuing to browse the Site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of the Site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of the Site or make use of e-billing services.

  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the Site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to the Site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to the Site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make the Site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Site.

How We Use Information

1. Information Provided to Us

We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (email or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please contact us at sales@answerforce.com or 800 011 9020;

  • to notify you about changes to our service; and

  • to ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

2. Information We Collect from You

We will use this information:

  • to administer the Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  • to improve the Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

  • as part of our efforts to keep the Site safe and secure;

  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and

  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of the Site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

3. Information We Collect from Other Sources

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Information We Share

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

  • If AnswerForce or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; and

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or Terms and Conditions of Supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of AnswerForce, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; or when you provide us with your consent to do so.

How We Protect Information

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. We will ensure that third parties outside the EEA maintain an adequate level of data protection by using model contract clauses in the data transfer contracts, and we will comply with all applicable data protection and privacy laws promulgated by authorized government bodies or agencies within applicable jurisdictions. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. AnswerForce will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

We use a variety of security measures to protect your information, including encryption and authentication tools. When you place orders or access your personal information, we use a secure server. All credit card and/or bank account information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer technology and then encrypted into our database. Only those who need the personal information to perform a specific job are granted access to your personal information, and they take security precautions consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Regardless of these efforts, we cannot guarantee the security or confidentiality of all information you provide to us. You provide your personal information at your own risk. Information could be intercepted before it reaches us, and our security measures may not be sufficient to prevent every conceivable threat to your information. We are not responsible for the unlawful actions of others or the illegal circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures. If we discover a security breach that compromises your personal information, we will inform you in accordance with applicable law.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us at sales@answerforce.com or 800 011 9020.

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to Information

To modify or delete your personal information, please adjust your account settings. We may keep your old personal information and content in our backup files and archives until it is deleted through our data storage procedures, in accordance with the Act.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Communications and Notifications

We may use email, phone or other contact methods to:

  • notify you of special offers, newsletters, and product alerts or features in which we believe you may be interested;

  • request information regarding your account or payment;

  • disseminate passwords, validate requests and provide customer support; and.

  • provide you with information at your request.

You consent to receive any such communications. To unsubscribe from certain communications, please change your communication settings or follow the instructions in the email or other communication you receive. There are some essential, administrative communications that you cannot opt out of. Regardless of the settings you select, we may still send you service-related communications. All changes may take a few days to become effective. For example, if you unsubscribe from any of our communications, you may still receive communications already in production due to production schedules.

Terms of Use

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and is subject to, the Terms of Use. Your use of our services (including any products sold through our services), and any disputes arising from that use, is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Please visit our Terms of Use to review other terms governing the use of our services.

Contact

For questions or concerns, please contact us at: sales@answerforce.com or 800 011 9020